Crypto.com First FinTech Company To Achieve Singapore’s Data Protection Trust Mark

Crypto.com Becomes the First FinTech Company to achieve the coveted Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM) awarded by Singapore’s Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA).

Dec 06, 2021

<Singapore, 06 Dec, 2021>  –  Crypto.com announced today that it has successfully become the first FinTech company to attain the Singapore Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM), an enterprise-wide certification

demonstrating the highest level of sound data protection practices. Crypto.com’s Singapore-based customers can be assured that Crypto.com has put in place responsible data protection practices for their personal data, aligned with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), incorporating elements of international benchmarks and best practices.

Crypto.com underwent rigorous third party audits of data privacy and cybersecurity controls, resulting in certification to attest that the organisation upholds the four principles of, “Governance and Transparency”, “Management of Personal Data, “Care of Personal Data” and “Individual’s Rights” — all outlined by the Singapore government to ensure companies take better care of customers’ personal data. Currently, the Singapore Infocomm Media Development Authority, a statutory board of the country’s government, under the Ministry of Communications and Information, has awarded less than 70 DPTM’s to organizations in Singapore of any kind. Crypto.com is the first FinTech company to achieve this feat, providing SG customers prepaid debit card services which allows cardholders to quickly and easily buy, sell and spend cryptocurrency.

With the addition of Singapore’s Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM), Crypto.com further strengthens its position as an industry leader in data protection and security. Crypto.com was recently audited by Deloitte and achieved SOC2 compliance, and  was the first cryptocurrency platform in the world to be certified for ISO27001, ISO27701, PCI:DSS (Level 1). Earlier this year the company achieved the highest maturity levels for the respective NIST frameworks,rated “Adaptive (Tier 4)” – the highest level possible for the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Cybersecurity Framework and the latest NIST Privacy Framework, developed by the US Department of Commerce.

The Data Protection Trust Mark is Singapore’s most prestigious official certification for information security and data privacy. Comprehensive audits by third parties were performed in accordance with the Singapore government’s Infocomm Media Development Authority’s strict requirements, reinforcing  our commitment to building trust with our customers in the region.

Jason Lau, Chief Information Security Officer of Crypto.com.

Our commitment to our growing customer base in Singapore starts with security, privacy, and regulatory compliance. We will continue to invest aggressively in building the industry’s most trusted platform, maintaining the highest standards of security and privacy.

Kris Marszalek, Co-Founder and CEO of Crypto.com

Crypto.com’s DPTM certification is held by Foris Asia Pte. Ltd. our trading entity in Singapore

About Crypto.com:

Founded in 2016, Crypto.com serves over 10 million customers with the world’s fastest growing cryptocurrency and financial services platform. Crypto.com is built on a foundation of security, privacy and compliance and is the first cryptocurrency company in the world to have ISO/IEC 27701:2019, CCSS Level 3, ISO27001:2013 and PCI:DSS 3.2.1, Level 1 compliance, and independently assessed at Tier 4, the highest level for both NIST Cybersecurity and Privacy Frameworks, as well as Service Organization Control (SOC) 2 compliance

With over 3,000 people in offices across the Americas, Europe and Asia, Crypto.com is accelerating the world’s transition to cryptocurrency. Find out more: https://crypto.com

Tags

data privacy

Data Protection Trust Mark

security

Singapore

Share with Friends

Get the Crypto.com App

Join over 10 million people on the world’s fastest growing crypto app.

mobile

Common Keywords: 

Ethereum / Dogecoin / Dapp / Tokens