Crypto.com Canada Privacy Notice

Last Update: May 19, 2021

This Privacy Notice describes how Foris DAX, Inc., Foris, Inc. and its affiliates, and the Crypto.com family of companies (together, the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”, “Crypto.com”) handle your Personal Information when communicating with us or accessing or using any of our websites, platforms products, services, or applications (together, the “Services”).

Foris DAX Inc., a Delaware corporation with its registered address at 10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard, South Waterview II, Suite 100, Jacksonville, FL 32256, is responsible for handling your Personal Information through the websites, platforms products, services, applications, and other aspects that Foris, Inc. is not responsible for herein.

Foris Inc., a Delaware corporation with its registered address: 10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard, South Waterview II, Suite 100, Jacksonville, FL 32256 is responsible for handling your Personal Information in respect of the fiat wallet and the management of the Crypto.com Visa Card.

This Privacy Notice also describes your privacy rights and how you can exercise these rights with us. It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice, fair processing notice, or other notice that we may provide when we are collecting or processing Personal Information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements but is not intended to override those other notices.

This Privacy Notice applies to your Personal Information in our possession or under our control, including Personal Information in the possession of organizations which have engaged us to provide the services to you or the Personal Information in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process Personal Information for the purposes stipulated herein. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the types of Personal Information we collect, use, process, or disclose.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice. The Privacy Notice is effective as of the “last update” which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Notice under which it was collected and our current privacy practices, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Notice applies to any Personal Information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

1. The data we collect about you

We collect information from you when you access or use the Services, or when you interact with our website or mobile applications, including without limitation during your account registration process, when you make deposits, withdrawals, transfers, or trades on your account, when you access or use the Services, sign up to receive email updates, fill out any forms, complete surveys, interact with customer service, or when you otherwise communicate with us.

In addition to the above, if you are using the Services on behalf of a corporation or other legal entity ("Enterprise User"), we will collect all the information you provide to us.

"Personal Information" is any factual or subjective information about you as an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include de-identified information where your identity cannot be ascertained from the data.

We may also collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you from our own analysis of your use of the Services or from third parties who provide information about you to us.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, the following table summarizes the major categories of Personal Information that we may collect or process. Note that the table is not intended to be a precise or comprehensive list of every data point we collect or use, but rather a reasonably complete representation of this information to aid you in understanding our data practices.

Categories of Personal Information Examples of Personal Information
Identity Data
  • full name (including, where applicable, maiden name)
  • username or similar identifier
  • title
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • biometric information
  • photograph
  • tax identification number or similar identifier
  • national identity cards
  • passports, driver’s licenses, or other forms of identification
  • Contact data
  • occupation
Contact Data
  • billing, delivery, home, and work address
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
Financial Data
  • bank account
  • payment card details
  • cryptocurrency
Transaction Data
  • details about payments to and from you
  • other details of any transactions you enter into using or accessing the Services
Investment Data
  • information about your:
    • investment objectives
    • investment experience
    • prior investments
    • source of funds
Technical Data
  • internet protocol (IP) address
  • your login data
  • browser type and version
  • time zone setting and location data
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • operating system and platform
  • other technology or information stored on the devices you allow us access to when you visit our websites or access or use the Services
Profile Data
  • your username and password
  • requests by you for products or services
  • your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses
Usage Data
  • information about how you use:
    • our websites
    • mobile applications
    • products and Services
Marketing and Communications Data
  • your preferences in receiving marketing from:
    • us
    • third parties
    • your communication preferences

We also collect, use, and share information that has been anonymized or de-identified, including statistical or demographic data, for any purpose (“Aggregate Consumer Information”). Aggregate Consumer Information may be derived from your Personal Information but is not treated as Personal Information because it does not reveal your identity in a reasonable manner. Please note that business contact information – including an employee’s name, title, business address, telephone number facsimile number or email addresses – which we collect, use, process or disclose solely for the purpose of communicating with a person in relation to their employment, business or profession does not qualify as Personal Information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and its inherent regulations thereunder (together, “PIPEDA”).

If you refuse to provide certain data when requested, we may not be able to fulfill our obligations to you or offer Services to you. We may also have to cancel or stop providing Services we provide to you that rely on your provision of that information.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

We generally do not collect or process your Personal Information unless:

  1. it is provided to us voluntarily by you or by organizations which have engaged us to provide the services to you or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your Personal Information to us (your “authorized representative”) after you (or your authorized representative) or the organization which have engaged us to provide the services to you:
    1. have been notified of the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected or processed, and
    2. have provided written consent to the collection, processing and usage of your Personal Information for those purposes, or
  2. collection, processing and use of Personal Information without consent is permitted or required by PIPEDA, other applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations or other laws.

We seek your consent or an undertaking from the organization which have engaged us to provide the services to you that you have consented before collecting or processing any additional Personal Information and before using your Personal Information for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law)

We use different methods to collect information from and about you:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Personal Information by filling in forms, providing your biometric information via the Services, by email, or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:

  • apply or register for our products or the Services;
  • create an account;
  • subscribe to our Services or other publications;
  • make use of any of our Services;
  • request or indicate that marketing materials may be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion, or survey; or
  • give us feedback or communicate with us.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with us via our websites or mobile application, we will automatically collect certain Personal Information about your equipment, browsing actions, transactions, feedback, responses, and patterns of use. We collect this Personal Information by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Personal Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. On our main website you will be informed about how we use cookies and the control that you can exercise through the Cookie Settings.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may also obtain information about you from third parties who provide identity verification and anti-fraud services, or who verify that you are not limited in your ability to use the Services by any applicable laws.

3. How we use your Personal Information

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. Generally, we may collect, process and/or use your Personal Information for any or all of the following purposes (the "Purposes"):

  • To register you as a new customer;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To conduct credit checks or due diligence checks to minimize risks or frauds;
  • To enable fraud protection and risk management processes;
  • To comply with the requirements under the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and its associated regulations;
  • To perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;
  • To provide, process and deliver our Services and any mobile application features to you including:
    • Execute, manage, and process any instructions or orders, you make;
    • Manage, process, collect and transfer payments, fees, and charges; and
    • Collect and recover money owed to us;
  • To process your transactions;
  • To manage your relationship with us or the organization which have engaged us including:
    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Notice;
    • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey; and
    • Keep you informed of our company's business and product development;
  • To manage risk and crime prevention including:
    • Detect, investigate, report, and prevent financial crime in broad sense;
    • Obey laws and regulations which apply to us; and
    • Responding to complaints and resolving them;
  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition, or complete a survey;
  • To administer and protect our business, our websites or mobile application including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data;
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you;
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, or obligations, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • To satisfy/meet all legal, compliance, contractual and/or regulatory requirements as may be applicable to us and/or to our suppliers, agents and other organizations (which are involved in the performance of Services for you or for us, or on our behalf) in order to provide you with the Services or any App feature;
  • To transmit to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Canada or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;
  • Any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to optimize your experience when browsing our website or using our online Services. Your browser may have settings to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Services or our website may become inaccessible or function improperly. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. On our main website, we explain how we use cookies and the control that you can exercise through the Cookie Settings.

4. Disclosures of your Personal Information

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

We may disclose your Personal Information and other information we collect with other Crypto.com entities and non-Crypto.com third parties as follows or as otherwise described herein or to you:

  1. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with the provision of the services requested by you;
  2. to organizations which have engaged us to perform any of the functions or Purposes above for and on their behalf pursuant to your request; or
  3. to our employees, officers, third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organizations, our group companies and affiliates in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out herein including to complete tasks, provide the Services to you on our behalf, and otherwise fulfill our obligations.

If we do disclose, we will require such employees, officers, third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organizations, our group companies and affiliates to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the applicable law.

We may disclose your Personal Information and other data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity;
  • To detect and prevent fraud, money laundering, terrorist financing, and other financial crimes and illicit activities;
  • To facilitate the provision of services and relevant business operations to support our delivery of the Services and related aspects to you;
  • To improve our information, technology, and security systems including websites and mobile applications;
  • To provide customer service;
  • To promote our products or Services if you submit a product review or post content on public areas of our product, Services, or social media accounts;
  • To transfer our rights and duties under the relevant terms and conditions governing the use of any Services (to the extent allowed);
  • To comply, in our sole discretion, with a legal request or to protect or enforce our rights, including to comply with an applicable law or regulation, or in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability, and to protect the rights, property, and safety of us or others;
  • To evaluate, effectuate, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information as part of a proposed or actual sale, merger, restructuring, transfer, or exchange of all or a portion of our assets to another company.
5. Obtaining your consent

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

6. Ensuring your privacy

We ensure that all affiliates, Crypto.com companies, and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf, or at your request, that are provided with Personal Information observe and comply with the intent of this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices as well as the applicable laws including PIPEDA and other applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations.

Third-Party Sites

Because our Services are provided through digital means, our websites and mobile application may from time to time include links to other third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications ("Third-Party Sites"). These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to Third-Party Sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of such Third-Party Sites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or disclose data about you. Please be aware that we do not control these Third-Party Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements and practices. Any interaction with Third-Party Sites is between you and that Third-Party Site. We encourage you to read and be aware of the privacy notice of each and every Third-Party Site you visit or use.

7. Retention of your Personal Information

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence, or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose, or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

8. Requesting information about your Personal Information

You make a written request to access certain details of Personal Information that we have collected, utilized, or disclosed about you in accordance with the provisions of PIPEDA or other applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations as the case may be. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

We understand that there are times whereby we may be requested to speed up our response and in the event we receive such request from you, please be informed that we may contact you to find out further details pertaining to your request.

If you would like to make a written request to access such Personal Information, please email us at: [email protected].

Please note that applicable law may require or permit us to refrain from providing you with information that we hold about you with or without notice.

9. Accuracy of your Personal Information

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date as possible. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.

10. Responding time

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. While we strive to respond to written requests within the timeframe permitted, you have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner under applicable law.

11. No hidden cost for requesting information

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our privacy practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

12. Verifying your request

To protect your Personal Information and to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Information, we may request that you provide sufficient identification prior to providing the access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information will be used only for this purpose, unless previously provided for another Purpose.

13. Safeguarding your Personal Information

While no online or electronic system is guaranteed to be secure, we take reasonable measures designed to protect the information we collect from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. In particular, we implement reasonable security practices and procedures designed to protect the confidentiality and security of this information in accordance with, and prohibit disclosure other than as permitted by this Privacy Notice. We also use reasonable measures designed to limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business reason to know such information. Such access and disclosure are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place reasonable procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any relevant regulator of any known breach in accordance with applicable law.

If you want to know more about our security practice, please visit the following link: https://crypto.com/security

14. Contact Us

If you have any comments, questions, concerns, or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of the same to our Data Protection Officer’s team as follows:

By written notice:
Data Protection Officer,
10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard,
South Waterview II, Suite 100, Jacksonville, FL 32256

By email: [email protected]

We take all comments, questions, concerns, and complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as reasonably practicable upon receiving the same.

15. Effect of Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses, and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information by us and/or by the organizations which have engaged us to process your Personal Information.

In the event of any inconsistency between different versions of this Privacy Notice, the English version shall prevail (except in Quebec).

Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels de Crypto.com

Date de la dernière mise à jour: 21 amrs 2020

Cette Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels (« Politique ») décrit comment Foris DAX, Inc., et ses sociétés affiliées, et la famille de sociétés Crypto.com (ensemble, la « Société », « nous », « notre », « nos », «Crypto. com») traitent vos renseignements personnels lors de la communication avec nous ou de l'accès ou de l' utilisation de l'un de nos sites Web, plateformes, produits, services ou applications (ensemble, les « services »).

Foris DAX Inc., une société du Delaware ayant son adresse enregistrée au 10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard, South Waterview II, Suite 100, Jacksonville, FL 322 56, est responsable du traitement de vos renseignements personnels via les sites Web, les plateformes, les produits, les services, les applications et d'autres aspects dont Foris, Inc. n'est pas responsable des présentes .

Foris Inc., une société du Delaware ayant son adresse enregistrée: 10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard, South Waterview II, Suite 100, Jacksonville, FL 32256 est responsable du traitement de vos renseignements personnels en ce qui concerne le portefeuille fiat et la gestion du visa Crypto.com Card.

Cette Politique décrit également vos droits en matière de confidentialité et comment vous pouvez exercer ces droits. Il est important que vous lisiez cette Politique avec tout autre politiques de confidentialité, avis de traitement équitable ou autre avis que nous pouvons fournir lorsque nous collectons ou traitons des renseignements personnels vous concernant afin que vous sachiez pleinement comment et pourquoi nous utilisons vos renseignements. Cette Politique complète mais n'a pas pour but de remplacer ces autres politiques.

Cette Politique s'applique à vos renseignements personnels en notre possession ou sous notre contrôle, y compris les renseignements personnels en possession d'organisations qui nous ont engagés à vous fournir des Services ou les renseignements personnels en possession d’organisations que nous nous sommes engagés à collecter, utiliser, divulguer ou traiter les renseignements personnels aux fins stipulées dans cette Politique. Le but de cette Politique est de vous informer sur les types de renseignements personnels que nous collectons, utilisons, traitons ou divulguons.

De temps à autre, nous pouvons apporter des modifications à cette Politique. La Politique entre en vigueur à compter de la « date de la dernière mise à jour » qui apparaît en haut de cette page. Nous traiterons les renseignements personnels d'une manière conforme à la Politique en vertu de laquelle ils ont été collectés et à nos pratiques de confidentialité actuelles, à moins que nous n'ayons votre consentement pour les traiter différemment. Cette Politique s'applique à tous les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons ou recevons à votre sujet, de n'importe quelle source.

1. Les renseignements que nous collectons à votre sujet

Nous recueillons des informations auprès de vous lorsque vous accédez ou utilisez les Services, ou lorsque vous interagissez avec notre site Web ou nos applications mobiles, y compris, sans limitation, pendant le processus d'enregistrement de votre compte, lorsque vous effectuez des dépôts, des retraits, des transferts ou des transactions sur votre compte, lorsque vous accédez ou utilisez les Services, vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des mises à jour par e-mail, remplissez des formulaires, remplissez des sondages, interagissez avec le service client, ou lorsque vous communiquez autrement avec nous.

En plus de ce qui précède, si vous utilisez les Services pour le compte d'une société ou d'une autre entité juridique (« Entreprise Utilisateur »), nous collecterons toutes les informations que vous nous fournissez.

Les « renseignements personnels » sont des renseignements factuels ou subjectifs qui vous concernent en tant qu'individu identifiable. Les renseignements personnels n'incluent pas les informations anonymisées à partir desquelles votre identité ne peut pas être déterminée.

Nous pouvons également collecter, utiliser, stocker et transférer différents types de renseignements personnels vous concernant à partir de notre propre analyse de votre utilisation des Services ou de tiers qui nous fournissent des renseignements vous concernant.

Selon la nature de votre interaction avec nous, le tableau suivant résume les principales catégories de renseignements personnels que nous pouvons collecter ou traiter. Notez que le tableau n'est pas destiné à être une liste précise ou complète de chaque point de renseignements personnels que nous recueillons ou utilisons, mais plutôt une représentation raisonnablement complète de ces informations pour vous aider à comprendre nos pratiques en matière de renseignements personnels.

Catégorie des Renseignements Personnelles Exemples Renseignements Personnels
Renseignements d'identité
  • nom et prénom (y compris, le cas échéant, le nom de jeune fille)
  • nom d'utilisateur ou identifiant similaire,
  • titre,
  • date de naissance,
  • sexe
  • informations biométriques
  • une image visuelle de votre visage / photographie,
  • numéro d'identification fiscale ou identifiant similaire,
  • cartes d'identité nationales,
  • passeports, permis de conduire, ou d’autres formes d’identification,
  • informations de contact,
  • occupation.
Renseignements de contact
  • adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison, adresse de domicile, adresse de travail,
  • adresse e-mail et
  • numéros de téléphone.
Renseignements financières
  • compte bancaire,
  • les détails de la carte de paiement,
  • crypto-monnaie.
Renseignements de transaction
  • des détails sur les paiements vers et depuis vous,
  • d'autres détails sur les transactions que vous concluez en utilisant les produits et services que vous avez achetés chez nous.
Renseignements d'investissement
  • des informations sur votre :
    • objectifs d'investissement,
    • expérience en investissement,
    • investissements préalables,
    • source de financement.
Renseignements techniques
  • adresse de protocole Internet (IP),
  • vos données de connexion,
  • le type et la version du navigateur,
  • le réglage du fuseau horaire et les données de localisation,
  • types et versions de plug-in de navigateur,
  • système d'exploitation et plate-forme,
  • d'autres technologies ou informations stockées sur les appareils auxquels vous nous autorisez à accéder lorsque vous visitez le Site ou utilisez les Services.
Renseignements de profil
  • votre nom d'utilisateur et votre mot de passe,
  • vos demandes de produits ou de services,
  • vos intérêts, vos préférences, vos commentaires et vos réponses au sondage.
Renseignements d'utilisation
  • des informations sur la façon dont vous utilisez :
    • notre Site,
    • application mobile,
    • produits et services.
Renseignements de marketing et de communication
  • vos préférences pour recevoir du marketing de :
    • nous
    • Tiers
    • vos préférences de communication.

Nous recueillons, utilisons et partageons également des informations qui ont été anonymisées ou anonymisées, y compris des données statistiques ou démographiques, à quelque fin que ce soit («Informations agrégées du consommateur »). Les informations agrégées des consommateurs peuvent être dérivées de vos informations personnelles mais ne sont pas traitées comme des informations personnelles car elles ne révèlent pas votre identité de manière raisonnable. Veuillez noter que les coordonnées professionnelles - y compris le nom, le titre, l'adresse de travail, le numéro de téléphone ou les adresses e-mail d'un employé - que nous collectons, utilisons, traitons ou divulguons uniquement dans le but de communiquer avec une personne en relation avec son emploi, son entreprise ou la profession ne sont pas considérées comme des renseignements personnels en vertu de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques et ses règlements inhérents en vertu de celle-ci (ensemble, « LPRPDE »).

Si vous refusez de fournir certaines données sur demande, nous pourrions ne pas être en mesure de remplir nos obligations envers vous ou de vous offrir des services. Nous pouvons également devoir annuler ou cesser de fournir les Services que nous vous fournissons qui reposent sur votre fourniture de ces informations.

2. Le recueil de vos renseignements personnels

En général, nous ne collectons ou traitons vos renseignements personnels que si :

  1. les renseignements personnels nous sont fournis volontairement par vous ou par des organisations qui nous ont engagés pour vous fournir les Services ou via un tiers qui a été dûment autorisé par vous à nous divulguer vos renseignements personnels (votre « représentant autorisé ») après que vous (ou votre représentant autorisé) ou l'organisation qui nous a engagés pour vous fournir les Services :
    1. avez été informés des finalités pour lesquelles les renseignements personnels sont collectés ou traités, et
    2. avez donné votre consentement écrit à la collecte, au traitement et à l'utilisation de vos renseignements personnels à ces fins, ou
  2. la collecte, le traitement et l'utilisation des renseignements personnels sans consentement sont autorisés ou exigés par la LPRPDE, d'autres lois et règlements provinciaux sur la protection de la vie privée applicables ou d'autres lois.

Nous demanderons votre consentement ou un engagement de l'organisation qui nous a engagés à vous fournir les Services auxquels vous avez consenti avant de collecter ou de traiter des renseignements personnels supplémentaires et avant d'utiliser vos renseignements personnels à des fins qui ne vous ont pas été notifiées (sauf là où la loi le permet ou l'exige).

Nous utilisons différentes méthodes pour collecter des renseignements personnels auprès de vous et à votre sujet :

Interactions directes

Vous pouvez nous donner vos renseignements personnels en remplissant des formulaires, en fournissant vos informations biométriques via les Services, par e-mail ou autrement. Cela inclut les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez lorsque vous :

  • demandez ou vous inscrivez à nos produits ou les Services ;
  • créez un compte ;
  • vous abonnez à nos Services ou à d'autres publications ;
  • utilisez l’un de nos Services ;
  • demandez ou indiquez votre consentement de recevoir du marketing ;
  • participez à un concours, une promotion ou un sondage ; ou
  • donnez vos commentaires ou nous contactez, y compris via les réseaux sociaux.

Technologies ou interactions automatisées

Lorsque vous interagissez avec nous via nos sites Web ou notre application mobile, nous collecterons automatiquement certains renseignements personnels sur votre équipement, les actions de navigation, les transactions, les commentaires, les réponses et les modes d'utilisation. Nous collectons ces renseignements personnels en utilisant des cookies, des journaux de serveur et d'autres technologies similaires. Nous pouvons également recevoir des renseignements personnels vous concernant si vous visitez d'autres sites Web utilisant nos cookies. Sur notre site Web principal, vous serez informé de la manière dont nous utilisons les cookies et du contrôle que vous pouvez exercer via les paramètres des cookies.

Tiers ou sources accessibles au public

Nous pouvons également obtenir des informations vous concernant auprès de tiers qui fournissent des services de vérification d'identité et de lutte contre la fraude, ou qui vérifient que vous n'êtes pas limité dans votre capacité à utiliser les Services par les lois applicables.

3. Comment nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels?

Nous identifions les fins pour lesquelles nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels au moment où nous recueillons ces informations auprès de vous et obtenons votre consentement, dans tous les cas, avant une telle utilisation. En règle générale, nous pouvons collecter, traiter et / ou utiliser vos renseignements personnels à l'une ou à toutes les fins suivantes (les « fins »):

  • Pour vous enregistrer en tant que nouveau client.
  • Pour vérifier votre identité.
  • Effectuer des vérifications de crédit ou exercer une diligence raisonnable pour minimiser les risques ou les fraudes.
  • Pour activer les processus de protection contre la fraude et de gestion des risques.
  • Se conformer aux exigences de la Loi sur le recyclage des produits de la criminalité et le financement des activités terroristes et ses règlements connexes.
  • Pour exécuter des obligations dans le cadre ou en relation avec notre fourniture des Services que vous avez demandés.
  • Pour vous proposer, traiter et vous fournir nos Services et toutes les fonctionnalités de l'application mobile, notamment :
    • Exécuter, gérer et traiter toute instruction ou commande que vous passez ;
    • Gérer, traiter, collecter et transférer les paiements et les frais ; et
    • Collectez et récupérez l'argent qui nous est dû.
  • Pour traiter vos transactions.
  • Pour gérer votre relation avec nous ou l'organisation qui nous a engagés, y compris
    • Vous informer des modifications apportées à nos conditions ou à notre Politique ;
    • Vous demander de laisser un avis ou de répondre à un sondage ; et
    • Vous tenir informé des activités de notre entreprise et du développement de ses produits.
  • Gérer les risques et la prévention du crime, notamment :
    • Détecter, enquêter, signaler et prévenir la criminalité financière au sens large ;
    • Obéir aux lois et règlements qui s'appliquent à nous ; et
    • Répondre aux plaintes et les résoudre.
  • Pour vous permettre de participer à un tirage au sort, à un concours ou à répondre à un sondage.
  • Pour administrer et protéger notre entreprise, nos sites Web et notre application mobile, y compris le dépannage, l'analyse des renseignements, les tests, la maintenance du système, le support, les rapports et l'hébergement des informations.
  • Pour vous fournir un contenu de site Web et des publicités pertinentes et mesurer ou comprendre l'efficacité de la publicité que nous vous proposons.
  • Utiliser l'analyse des informations pour améliorer notre site Web, nos produits / services, notre marketing, nos relations clients et nos expériences. Pour vous faire des suggestions et des recommandations sur des biens ou des services susceptibles de vous intéresser.
  • Pour se conformer à toutes les lois, réglementations, codes de pratique, directives, règles et / ou obligations applicables de toute autorité légale, ou pour aider à l'application de la loi et aux enquêtes menées par toute autorité gouvernementale et / ou réglementaire ;
  • Pour satisfaire / répondre à toutes les exigences légales, de conformité, contractuelles et / ou réglementaires qui peuvent être applicables à nous et / ou à nos fournisseurs, agents et autres organisations (qui sont impliqués dans l'exécution des Services pour vous ou pour nous, ou en notre nom) afin de vous fournir les Services ou toute fonctionnalité de l’application mobile.
  • Pour transmettre à des tiers non affiliés, y compris nos fournisseurs et agents de services tiers, et les autorités gouvernementales et / ou réglementaires compétentes, que ce soit au Canada ou à l'étranger, aux fins susmentionnées ;
  • Toute autre fin pour laquelle vous avez fourni les renseignements ;
  • Toutes autres fins commerciales accessoires liées à ou en relation avec ce qui précède.

Cookies

Nous utilisons des cookies sur notre site Web pour optimiser votre expérience lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site Web ou utilisez nos Services en ligne. Votre navigateur peut avoir des paramètres pour refuser tout ou partie des cookies de navigateur ou pour vous alerter lorsque des sites Web définissent ou accèdent à des cookies. Si vous désactivez ou refusez les cookies, veuillez noter que certaines parties des Services ou de notre site Web peuvent devenir inaccessibles ou ne pas fonctionner correctement. Notre site Web peut de temps à autre utiliser des cookies pour analyser le trafic du site Web et nous aider à offrir une meilleure expérience aux visiteurs du site Web. Sur notre site Web principal, nous expliquons comment nous utilisons les cookies et le contrôle que vous pouvez exercer via les paramètres des cookies.

4. Divulgation de vos renseignements personnels

Nous identifions à qui et à quelles fins nous divulguons vos renseignements personnels, au moment où nous collectons ces informations auprès de vous et obtenons votre consentement à une telle divulgation.

Nous pouvons divulguer vos renseignements personnels et d'autres informations que nous collectons avec d'autres entités Crypto.com et des tiers non-Crypto.com comme suit ou comme décrit autrement dans la présente Politique ou à vous :

  1. lorsqu'une telle divulgation est requise pour l'exécution d'obligations dans le cadre ou en relation avec la fourniture des Services que vous avez demandés ;
  2. aux organisations qui nous ont engagés pour exécuter l'une des fonctions ou fins énumérées ci-dessus pour et en leur nom conformément à votre demande ; ou
  3. avec nos employés, dirigeants, fournisseurs de services tiers, agents, sous-traitants et autres organisations associées, nos sociétés du groupe et nos sociétés affiliées dans la mesure où cela est raisonnablement nécessaire aux fins énoncées dans la présente Politique, y compris l'ordre d'accomplir des tâches, de vous fournir des services en notre nom et remplir nos obligations autrement.

Si nous divulguons, nous demanderons à ces employés, dirigeants, fournisseurs de services tiers, agents, sous-traitants et autres organisations associées, sociétés de notre groupe et sociétés affiliées, de respecter la sécurité de vos renseignements personnels et de les traiter conformément à la loi applicable.

Nous pouvons divulguer vos renseignements personnels et d'autres informations que vous nous fournissez aux fins suivantes :

  • Pour vérifier votre identité.
  • Détecter et prévenir la fraude, le recyclage des produits de la criminalité, le financement du terrorisme et autres délits financiers et activités illicites.
  • Pour faciliter la fourniture de services et les opérations commerciales pertinentes pour soutenir notre prestation des Services et des aspects relatifs à votre égard.
  • Pour améliorer nos informations, notre technologie et nos systèmes de sécurité, y compris les sites Web et les applications mobiles.
  • Fournir du service à la clientèle.
  • Pour promouvoir nos produits ou services si vous soumettez un avis sur un produit ou publiez du contenu sur les zones publiques de nos produits, services ou comptes de réseaux sociaux.
  • Pour transférer nos droits et devoirs selon les termes et conditions applicables régissant l'utilisation de tous les Services (dans la mesure autorisée).
  • Pour nous conformer, à notre seule discrétion, à une demande légale ou pour protéger ou faire respecter nos droits, y compris pour se conformer à une loi ou un règlement applicable, ou en réponse à une demande d'informations si nous pensons que la divulgation est conforme à toute loi applicable, réglementation, ou procédure légale, pour protéger contre ou prévenir la fraude réelle ou potentielle, les transactions non autorisées, les réclamations ou toute autre responsabilité, et pour protéger les droits, la propriété et la sécurité de nous ou d'autres.
  • Pour évaluer, effectuer ou autrement transférer vos renseignements personnels dans le cadre d'une vente, fusion, restructuration, transfert ou échange de tout ou partie de nos actifs à une autre société.
5. Obtenir votre consentement

En général, nous obtenons votre consentement avant de collecter et, dans tous les cas, avant d'utiliser ou de divulguer vos renseignements personnels à quelque fin que ce soit. La forme de consentement que nous recherchons, qu'il soit exprès ou implicite, dépendra en grande partie de la sensibilité des renseignements personnels et des attentes raisonnables que vous pourriez avoir dans les circonstances.

6. Assurer votre confidentialité

Nous nous assurons que tous les affiliés, les entités Crypto.com et autres tiers qui sont engagés de fournir des services en notre nom, ou à votre demande, qui reçoivent des renseignements personnels sont tenus d'observer et de se conformer à l’intention de cette Politique et nos pratiques de confidentialité ainsi que des lois applicables, y compris la LPRPDE et autres lois et règlements provinciaux applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée.

Sites tiers

Étant donné que nos services sont fournis par des moyens numériques, nos sites Web et notre application mobile peuvent de temps à autre inclure des liens vers d’autres sites Web tiers, des plug-ins et des applications (« sites tiers »). Ces liens sont uniquement destinés à votre commodité. Les liens vers des sites tiers ne représentent pas un cautionnement, une adhésion, ni une approbation de ces sites tiers. Cliquer sur ces liens ou activer ces connexions peut permettre à des tiers de collecter ou de divulguer des renseignements qui vous concernent. S'il vous plaît soyez conscient que nous ne contrôlons pas ces sites tiers et nous ne sommes pas responsables de leurs politiques de confidentialité et pratiques. Toute interaction avec des sites tiers est entre vous et ce site tiers. Nous vous encourageons à lire et être au courant de la politique de confidentialité de chaque site tiers que vous visitez ou utilisez.

7. Conservation de vos renseignements personnels

Nous pouvons conserver un enregistrement de vos renseignements personnels, de votre correspondance ou de vos commentaires dans un fichier qui vous est propre. Nous utiliserons, divulguerons ou conserverons vos renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour atteindre les objectifs pour lesquels ces renseignements personnels ont été collectés ou tel que permis ou requis par la loi.

8. Demande d’information sur vos renseignements personnels

Vous faites une demande écrite pour accéder aux certains détails des renseignements personnels que nous avons recueillis, utilisés ou divulgués à votre sujet conformément aux dispositions de la LPRPDE ou d'autres lois et règlements provinciaux applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée, le cas échéant. Nous mettrons ces renseignements personnels à votre disposition sous une forme généralement compréhensible et vous expliquerons toutes les abréviations ou codes.

Nous comprenons qu'il y a des moments où nous pouvons être invités à accélérer notre réponse et dans le cas où nous recevons une telle demande de votre part, veuillez être informé que nous pouvons vous contacter pour obtenir plus de détails concernant votre demande.

Si vous souhaitez faire une demande écrite pour accéder à ces renseignements personnels, veuillez nous envoyer un e-mail à : [email protected].

Veuillez noter que la loi applicable peut nous obliger ou nous permettre de nous abstenir de vous fournir les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet avec ou sans préavis.

9. Exactitude de vos renseignements personnels

Il est important que les renseignements personnels que nous détenons à votre sujet soient exacts, complets et à jour autant que possible. Veuillez nous tenir informés si vos renseignements personnels changent au cours de votre relation avec nous. Si vous pensez que les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet sont inexactes, obsolètes, incomplètes, non pertinentes ou trompeuses, veuillez nous contacter.

10. Temps de réponse

Nous tenterons de répondre à chacune de vos demandes écrites au plus tard trente (30) jours après réception de ces demandes. Nous vous informerons par écrit si nous ne pouvons pas répondre à vos demandes dans ce délai. Bien que nous nous efforcerons de répondre aux demandes écrites dans le délai autorisé, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada en vertu de la loi applicable.

11. Aucun coût caché pour la demande d'informations

Nous ne vous facturons aucun frais pour accéder à vos renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers ou pour accéder à nos pratiques en matière de confidentialité sans vous fournir au préalable une estimation des coûts approximatifs, le cas échéant.

12. Vérification de votre demande

Pour protéger vos renseignements personnels et pour empêcher toute divulgation non autorisée de vos renseignements personnels, nous pouvons vous demander de fournir une identification suffisante avant de fournir l'accès à l'existence, l'utilisation ou la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels. Ces informations d'identification ne seront utilisées qu'à cette fin, à moins qu'elles ne soient préalablement fournies à une autre fin.

13. Protection de vos renseignements personnels

Bien qu'aucun système en ligne ou électronique ne soit garanti pour être sécurisé, nous prenons des mesures raisonnables conçues pour protéger les informations que nous collectons contre la perte, le vol, l'utilisation abusive et l'accès non autorisé, la divulgation, l'altération et la destruction. En particulier, nous mettons en œuvre des pratiques et des procédures de sécurité raisonnables conçues pour protéger la confidentialité et la sécurité de ces informations, et nous interdisons la divulgation autrement que ce qui est autorisé par la présente Politique. Nous utilisons également des mesures raisonnables conçues pour limiter l'accès à vos renseignements personnels aux employés, agents, sous-traitants et autres tiers qui ont une raison commerciale de connaître ces informations. Cet accès et cette divulgation sont soumis à une obligation de confidentialité.

Nous avons mis en place des procédures raisonnables pour traiter toute violation présumée des renseignements personnels et vous informerons, ainsi que tout organisme de réglementation compétent, de toute violation connue conformément à la loi applicable.

Si vous souhaitez en savoir plus sur nos pratiques en matière de sécurité, veuillez visiter le lien suivant : https://crypto.com/security

14. Contactez-nous

Si vous avez des commentaires, des questions, des préoccupations ou des plaintes concernant vos renseignements personnels ou nos pratiques de confidentialité, n'hésitez pas à envoyer les détails à ce sujet à l'équipe de notre Chef de la protection des renseignements personnels comme suit :

Par un avis écrit :
Chef de la protection des renseignements personnels,
10752 Deerwood Park Boulevard,
South Waterview II, bureau 100, Jacksonville, FL 32256

Par e-mail : [email protected]

Nous prenons tous les commentaires, questions, préoccupations et plaintes très au sérieux et répondrons dès que raisonnablement possible après réception de ces derniers.

15. Effet de la Politique

La présente Politique s'applique conjointement avec tous les autres politiques, clauses contractuelles et clauses de consentement qui s'appliquent en relation avec la collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels par nous et / ou par les organisations qui nous ont engagés pour traiter vos renseignements personnels.

En cas d'incohérence entre les différentes versions de cette Politique, la version anglaise prévaudra (sauf au Québec).

App

The purpose of this website is solely to display information regarding the products and services available on the Crypto.com App. It is not intended to offer access to any of such products and services. You may obtain access to such products and services on the Crypto.com App. Please note that the availability of the products and services on the Crypto.com App is subject to jurisdictional limitations. Crypto.com may not offer certain products, features and/or services on the Crypto.com App in certain jurisdictions due to potential or actual regulatory restrictions.

Copyright © 2018 - 2021 Crypto.com. All rights reserved.

Privacy Notice